Highlights
LSE: CEY       CENTAMIN EGYPT LD ORD NPV
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
78.52   -1.84 (2.29%)  78.128 - 80.64  5,845,377

Overview

 
Avg Volume (4 weeks):8,678,344
4 Weeks Range:74.70 - 84.278
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
39.88%
52 Weeks Range:69.60 - 108.50
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
22.93%
Average Price Target: 215.00
Price Target Upside/Downside: +136.48

Headlines



No recent Headlines for this stock.


Business Background

Centamin plc is a mineral exploration, development and mining company. The Company is engaged in the business of exploration and production of precious metals. It operates in Australia, Jersey, Egypt, Burkina Faso and Cote d'Ivoire. Its principal asset, the Sukari Gold Mine (SGM), is located in the Eastern Desert, approximately 900 kilometers from Cairo and 25 kilometers from the Red Sea. SGM is jointly owned by Pharaoh Gold Mines NL (PGM) and Egyptian Mineral Resource Authority (EMRA). It has a license holding over an area of approximately 100-kilometer trend of gold mineralization in Burkina Faso. The Company holds a tenement package over an approximately 2,200 square kilometer area in southern Burkina Faso, adjacent to the border with Cote d'Ivoire. It has seven permits in Cote d'Ivoire covering an area of over 2,330 square kilometers. Six of these are part of the Doropo Project across the border from Batie West in Burkina Faso and the other is in the west of the country.

  Be the first to like this.
 
kiriwatt THE BEST
17/12/2012 7:04 AM
DrWatson What is the general feel on this now? Can anybody comment? Thanks
06/06/2013 10:43 AM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
 
 

2031  2187  234  1970 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 INSP 0.06+0.005 
 ICON 0.016+0.001 
 KEFI 0.674+0.164 
 WINZL 67.12-0.96 
 IPOST 390.75-4.60 
 LLOY 42.31-0.70 
 PREM 0.314-0.031 
 SD12 0.020.00 
 WIPAK 2,133.980.00 
 MCLS 1.675+0.53